Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Macaranga monandra Müll.Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) sexual weakness : non-erection of the penis, pound whole plants of: Rauvolfia vomitoria (roots), Garcinia huillensis (roots), Macaranga monandra (roots), Millettia versicolor (roots). To stand overnight in the wine of sugarcane for three days.To filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : yense, nkengi (Kikongo)
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(152)
Recipes : H(152) low haemoglobin level, the stem bark of Macaranga monandra is boiled to make a decoction in combination with the leaves of Bidens pilosa and green coffee beans
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : mshakoenyonyi, mshakwanyonyi