Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Macaranga saccifera Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, decoction of the bark of Macaranga saccifera associated of cooking salt :VO. ½ glass 1 times a day.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : bokomu (Lomongo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(175)
Recipes : H(175) The leaves are used to wrap tobacco and marijuana leaves, seeds of crops and so on because the plant is held to keep their strength
H(240) The plant is also held to increase the sap production of the raffia palm as “a medicine for palm-wine
H(201) The leaves are said to have a magical power to prevent rain (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : prokokpo (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(100), H(113)
Recipes : H(100) blennorrage, leaves decoction of Macaranga saccifera
H(113) rheumatism, leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)poga+poga , (Eviya language)