Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Macaranga spinosa Müll.Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(056)
Recipes : H(056) filariasis, bark and leaves of Macaranga spinosa, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(012), H(018), H(094)
Recipes : H(012) fracture, macerationand decoction of trunk bark of Pentaclethra macrophylla associated with leaves of Macaranga spinosa.in local friction
H(018) migraines, pressed juice of the leaves of Macaranga spinosa of Dissotis procumbens and Conyza sumatrensis , drops in ear and nasal
H(094) piles, ashes of the root. in inhalation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, City of Lokolela, Bikoro (Loondo))
Vernacular name : wenge bo sosole (Lokonda), boto (Lolia)
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(097x)
Recipes : H(097x, 10) vaginal infection, trituration of the leaves of Macaranga spinosa, to make a paste at bedtime , local application during 10 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors