Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maerua cafra (DC.) Pax
Family : Capparaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Maerua cafra, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mukundulela (Vhavenda)
Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Maerua cafra,RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033), H(101), H(201)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Sphedamnocarpus pruriens of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Capparis tomentosa of Maerua caffra of Cassytha filiformis of Osyris lanceolata, bark of Berchemia discolor, RNS.
H(101) menorrhagia, root and stem bark of Maerua caffra of Tabernaemontana elegans ; roots of Capparis tomentosa of Combretum paniculatum of Osyris lanceolata, fruit Berchemia discolor, RNS
H(201) magical protection of homestead, menorrhagia, roots and stem barks of Maerua caffra.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutapatila (Venda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(101), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magical protection of homestead, H(101) menorrhagia, roots and stem barks of Maerua caffra, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutapatila (Venda)
Reference VM 37
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Maerua cafra, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mukundulela (Vhavenda)