Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maerua triphylla (Thunb.) T.Durand & Schinz
Family : Capparaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(013), H(085), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) furuncle, leaves paste of Maerua triphylla , local application
H(085) diphtheria, soaking crushed fresh leaves in boiled H2O, VO.
H(104) gastric, soaking crushed fresh leaves of Maerua triphylla in H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : ruqaysi (Geez ?)
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, root infusion of Maerua triphylla used.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : chokotwa (Pokot), lito (Dor), ol-oiresoi (Mas), mulingula (Kamba), mlala-mbuzi (Swa) (Mas) mulingula (Kamba) mlala-mbuzi (Swa)
Reference HP 55
Author(s) : Paulos, B., T. Gedif Fenta , D. Bisrat & K. Asres
Title : Health seeking behavior and use of medicinal plants among the Hamer ethnic group, South Omo zone, south western Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:44 (2016)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(075)
Recipes : H(027z) irregular menstruation, H(075) loss of appetite, crushed roots of Maerua triphylla, stood in water, filtered, and VO. (Recipe reported by traditional healers)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Ethiopia ( South Omo zone)
Vernacular name : not registered