Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maesa lanceolata var. golungensis Hiern
Family : Myrsinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 48
Author(s) : M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title : Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, the juice squeezed out from the crushed leaves of Maesa lanceolata var golungensis. VO. 1,5 glass a day for one week
H(126) liver diseases, decoct a handful of each plant of Maesa lanceolata var golungensis of Hypoestes triflora of Mitragyna rubrostipulata of Vernonia amygdalina of Vernonia lasiopus of Crassocephalum vitellinum of Guizotia scabra of Erythrina abyssinica with 1 L of H2O and add to 1 glass of banana, VO. 1 glass twice daily
H(126) liver diseases, grind a handful of each plant of Hypoestes triflora of Clerodendron myricoïdes of Maesa lanceolata var golungensis in a mortar, add to 250 ml of cold H2O and Filtrer., VO. 1 glass twice daily
Region : Central Africa
Country : Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhanga (Kinyarwanda)