Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maesobotrya klaineana (Pierre) J.Léonard
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(095)
Recipes : H(037) cough, barks of Maesobotrya klaineana are put in a bottle of fruit juice or of water. allow to stand, VO.
H(095) food, prepare the leaves as vegetables with fish or meat
H(095) food, prepare fruits such as peanuts and shell (Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Mamanéya et Mighoto)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : munièghèdi / minièghèdi
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(095)
Recipes : H(037) cough, barks put in a bottle of fruit juice or of water.Let rest, VO.
H(095) feeding, prepare vegetables with leaves fish or meat
H(095) feeding, prepare fruits such as peanuts and shell (recipe Babongo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : munièghèdi / minièghèdi