Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maesopsis eminii Engl
Family : Rhamnaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal worms., bark of Maesopsis eminii is mixed with palm wine
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaire) (Manianga district )
Vernacular name : muntense - mankelele (Kikongo)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(006), H(033), H(099), H(100), H(127), H(139)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, decoction of the bark of the stem. enema, adult : 2 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) 1 times a day, child : 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day
H(033) sterility, H(139) sexual asthenia, maceration of the bark of trunk associatedx rondelles des bananes plantains mûres, enema 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) single dose.
H(099) epilepsy, H(127) splenomegaly, maceration of trunk bark enema.
H(100) blennorrhoea, maceration of the bark, associated with palm wine, VO. 2 glasses per day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bwamanda (Bosempwanga), City of Bosobolo, of Lokolela, Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : bosongu wengeke (Lomongo), ndele ngonda (Ngwaka), mongongombi (Mpama), mumbay (Kiloyi), mulungalunga (Tshiluba), nghongo (Leele)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(109), H(127)
Recipes : H(109) backache, enema
H(127) splenomegaly, bark of Maesopsis eminii, decoction, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : ntendani (Kikongo)
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(006), H(051x)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, the bark of Maesopsis eminii is soaked in a local brew and the infusion taken orally
H(051x) yellow fever, the stem bark of Markhamia zanzibarica, Mangifera indica, Maesopsis eminii and Erythrina abysinica then boiled and a half a glass of the decoction administered daily for the treatment of yellow fever
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : omuumura
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(006), H(007)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(006) purgative, bark Maesopsis eminii, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : kingembu, munsambi nsambi, ndunga (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, decoction of roots of Maesopsis eminiin, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : musizi (Luganda)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, maceration of bark Maesopsis eminii in cane juice sugar RNS.
H(104) colic and mucous stools, bitter bark decoction, RNS .;
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)ngombi+ngombi, (Eviya language)