Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Malva parviflora L.
Family : Malvaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(007), H(008), H(013), H(018), H(076), H(118), H(171)
Recipes : H(013) ulcers, H(018) headache, leaves of Malva parviflora poultice or friction
H(118) tonsillitis and H(076) inflammation of the mouth, plant decoction gargled
H(007) diuretic , H(008) diarrhea, H(171) diabetes, plant decoction, VO.,
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : khoubiza , bakoula (Arabic)
Reference HA 52
Author(s) : Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of leaves of Indigofera sessilifolia, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ujongilanga
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, leaves of Malva parviflora, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : ujongelana (isi Xhosa)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(115), H(118), H(137)
Recipes : Malva parviflora for H(137) poultices (sores); decoctions for H(115) neuralgia, H(118) throat ( non-indigenous species (early introductions) that became an integral part of the materia medica) from Pappe (1850); (1857); from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : kiesieblaar, kasies (Africaans)
Reference VG 27
Author(s) : Gebrezgabiher, G. , S. Kalayou & S.Sahle
Title : An ethno-veterinary survey of medicinal plants in woredas of Tigray region, Northern Ethiopia International Journal of Biodiversity and Conservation Vol. 5(2), pp. 89-97, (february, 2013) Available online http://www.academicjournals.org/IJBC DOI: 10.5897/IJBC12.131
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound ,fresh leaves of Malva parviflora are squashed , local application
Vb(041) anthrax, leaf is crushed and mixed with butter, drenching
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : enkftha