Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Manilkara mochisia (Baker) Dubard
Family : Sapotaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(016)
Recipes : H(016) mastitis, roots of Manilkara mochisia, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : mukonze (Nyamwezi)