Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Manilkara multinervis (Baker) Dubard
Family : Sapotaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(027w)
Recipes : H(027w) inhalation amniotic fluid by the newborn decoction stems with leaves of Manilkara multinervis, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : adjiman (Fon)
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) deworming in children. Scrape the root, macerate in warm water and drink
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : monginza (Lissongo)