Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Manilkara sulcata (Engl.) Dubard
Family : Sapotaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(013) rash,H(014) dermatitis, itch, leaves and roots of Manilkara sulcata pounded and the paste rubbed on the infection.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kurag (Boni), mkuraki (Baj un)
Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) It was said that a fruit of Manilkara sulcata extract could counteract the effects of snakebite , several had bought medicine locally, said to contain il. to reduce the pain and swelling resulting from stings and snakebite.
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : inchambiji., mchedi. Meteweji (Swahili), kuraga (Sanya), mkuraki (Bajun), niuchedizi (Giriama), kurag (Boni)