Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Manniophyton fulvum Müll.Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 54
Author(s) : Cherry, P. S., T. B. F. Honora, K. Djézou, B. B. G. Alain, B. Adama
Title : Inventaire et disponibilité des plantes médicinales dans la forêt classée de Yapo-Abbé, en Côte d'Ivoire European Scientific Journal edition vol.11, No.24 (August 2015)
Symptoms : H(051), H(107)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(107) typhoid fever,decoction of stem of Manniophyton fulvum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yapo-Abbé Classified Forest)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(020), H(033), H(054), H(099), H(118)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea , chewing the leaves avec du of cooking salt.
H(013) boil, extract of leaves softened with heat by local application
H(020) snake bite, la sève by local application
H(118) pharyngitis, pounded leaves in local application
H(033) sterility, decoction of the root of Manniophyton fulvum and those of Sarcocephalus latifolius and Cnestis ferruginea, VO.
H(054) trypanosomiasis, decoction of the root of Manniophyton fulvum and of Mitragyna stipulosa, Polyalthia suaveolens,Trachyphrynium braunianum, Diospyros lujae, Tricalysia longistipulata and Cephaelis bruneelii, as cooking liquid for the patient's food and drink
H(099) epilepsy, decoction of the root of Diospyros gabunensis of Hallea stipulosa, Mostuea hirsuta, Sarcocephalus latifolius, Polyalthia suaveolens, Elaeis guineensis, Trachryphrynium braunianum, Manniophyton fulvum, Tricalysia longistipulata, Aframomum laurentii, Costus phyllocephalus, Thomandersia hensii, Psychotria sp. and Microdesmis puberula as liquid for the cooking of food and as a drink
H(099) epilepsy, appliquer sur le corps la pâte with ashes du fruit of Morinda morindoides associée à the liana of Manniophyton fulvum dans decoction of trunk bark of Pycnanthus angolensis
H(099) epilepsy, decoction of the root of Manniophyton fulvum and those of Hallea stipulosa, Polyalthia suaveolens, Trachyphrynium braunianum, Diospyros lujae, Tricalysia longistipulata and Cephaelis bruneelii, as cooking liquid for the patient's food and drink
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, Gemena (Bobiengele), Tandala (Ngumu), City of Bosobolo, Bosobolo (Bili))
Vernacular name : kasa (Mono), kusa (Ngwaka), mokosa (Lingala)
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 18) diarrhea,trituration of young leaves of Manniophyton fulvum slightly heated. Single shot per day during 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) to assure success in hunting, thin leaves of Dracaena reflexa are twined together with the threads of Manniophyton fulvum and woven into nets as a charm (Pygmées Mbuti, forêt d'Ituri)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : sudi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), kusa (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(008), H(175), H(203), H(218)
Recipes : H(008) Red sap from the vine of Manniophyton fulvum is taken for dysentery called "ondekutu"
H(175) The leaves are used as “a medicine for palmwine”.
H(203) The bast of the stem is used to make threads which are used for binding and making hunting and fishing nets. Hunting nets are not usually used among the Efe who hunt with bows and arrows, or spears, but they are extremely popular among the Mbuti living in the south-central parts of the Ituri forest (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(203) The inner bark is dried and used for making cord which is very strong and used for various purposes such as binding, making fishing lines and nets. Important plants for their material culture.(Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(203) Twisted strings are made of the stem fiber and used for weaving hunting nets, and other things.
H(218) Girls play at cat’s cradle called "mangelengele" with the string (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(203) The bast (inner bark) is very strong and used for making various things such as hunting nets (kuya), scooping nets for fishing (sibo), flat fishing nets (tala), rope for snares and fishing lines. The bast is collected during hunting and gathering, and dried at the camp, then twisted into a long cord (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : sudi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest) , kusa(Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)