Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Manotes pruinosa Gilg
Family : Connaraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002) increase breast milk, leaves of Setaria magaphylla used to make funnel to administer drink of leaves or sap of Abrus precatorius and Manotes pruinosa
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaire) (Manianga district )
Vernacular name : lubala-mukanga (Kikongo)