Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maprounea africana Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(068) treatment for intestinal worms.and H(104) abdominal pain, roots of Maprounea africana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaire) (Manianga district )
Vernacular name : kinsangula (Kikongo)
Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, crush the leaves add drops of water and let stand, put drops in the eye.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mirendzi
Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(018), H(201)
Recipes : H(018) headache, crush the leaves add drops of water and let stand, put drops in the eye.
H(201) purification, leaves maceration, baths
(Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Mamanéya (Mimongo))
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : baobao
Reference HD 39
Author(s) : De Wildeman, É.
Title : A Propos de Médicaments Indigènes Congolais Institut Royal Colonial Belge. Section des Sciences naturelles et Médicales Mémoires.-Collection in-8°. Tome III, fascicule 3. (1935)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea; Take 25cm of root of Maprounea africana (sele-sele; shrub found in savannas on plates) , scrape the bark and boil in palm wine. Drink a cup of liquid per day.
Region : West and Central Africa
Country : Belgian Congo
Vernacular name : sele-sele
Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, decoction of leaves, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(018), H(201)
Recipes : H(018) headache, crushed the leaves of Maprounea africana add drops of water and let stand, put drops in the eye.
H(201) purification, leaves and barks macerated , bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mirendzi, baobao
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(002), H(028s), H(037), H(103), H(150), H(169), H(176)
Recipes : H(002) poor lactation, leaves of Maprounea africana, chewing , VO.
H(006) constipation leaves, decoction, Eat , VO.
H(006) constipation roots, eat , VO.
H(006) constipation, bark
H(028s) open cervix, leaves, cruditi, vaginal
H(037) cough, leaves, decoction, Eat , VO.
H(058) potbelly roots, eat , VO.
H(099) epilepsy, roots, chewing , VO.
H(103) toothache, leaves, chewing, cruditi, decoction, VO., Inhalation
H(103) toothache roots, decoction mouth wash
H(150) leg pain roots, balm, dermal
H(169) hernia, roots, decoction, enema
H(171) diabetes, roots, cruditi , VO.
H(176) scoliosis roots, leaves, decoction dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : non enregistré par les auteurs
Reference HM 62
Author(s) : Makumbelo E. , L. Lukoki, J.J.s.j Paulus & N. Luyindula
Title : Stratégie de valorisation des espèces ressources des produits non ligneux de la savane des environs de Kinshasa: II. Enquête ethnobotanique (aspects médicinaux) TROPICULTURA, 26, 3, 129-134 (2008)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 2), stomach pain, leaves of Maprounea africana, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : kavlumalulu (Kimbala)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) caries, bark twigs, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : kisielele, kisielesele (Kikongo and Kiyombe)