Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Markhamia tomentosa (Benth.) K. Schum. ex Engl.
Family : Bignoniaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) diseases of the skin and the scabies , leaves and bark of Markhamia tomentosa , RNS. ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : kafawandou (Poular)
Reference HF 04
Author(s) : Focho, D. A., M. C Newu, M. G Anjah, F. A Nwana, F. B Ambo
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of trees in Fundong, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 2009, 5:17 (doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-17) + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) male sexual impotence, decoction of barks of Markhamia tomentosa, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Fundong, Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : eyngueh (Fundong)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(001), H(033), H(201)
Recipes : H(001) eye problems, roots of Markhamia tomentosa, percolation eye drops
H(033) infertility leaves, bath
H(201) misfortune, leaves, decoction dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nsasa (Kikongo)