Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Markhamia zanzibarica (Bojer ex DC.) K.Schum.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Synonyms : Markhamia acuminata (Klotzsch) K. Schum

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(008), H(037)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea,H(037) cough, roots of Markhamia acuminata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mulakholomo (Venda)
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) general weakness, roots of Markhamia zanzibarica cooked, as food
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : feva (Chindau)
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(008), H(051x)
Recipes : H(051x) yellow fever, the stem bark of Markhamia zanzibarica, Mangifera indica, Maesopsis eminii and Erythrina abysinica then boiled and a half a glass of the decoction administered daily for the treatment of yellow fever
H(008) dysentery, H(008) mucoid diarrhea, the stem bark of Markhamia zanzibarica, mixed with Bidens pilosa , Psidium guajava , Harungana madagascariensis, and the rusty yellow part of banana leaves and then boiled and decoction taken
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : omushambya
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) browsed by cattle, leaves of Markhamia acuminata
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mulakholomo (Venda)
Reference HN 38
Author(s) : Netshiungani, E. N.
Title : Notes on the uses of indigenous trees in Venda Journal of Dendrology 1: 12-17 (1981) (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(008), H(037)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea,H(037) cough, roots of Markhamia acuminata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mulakholomo (Venda)