Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Marsdenia latifolia K. Schum
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), edible fruit among the people Nsong of Bandundu province of the Democratic Republic of Congo
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) roots of Dryopteris striata are cut and dried in sun and boiled with stems of Marsdenia latifolia, leaves of Scleria barteri mixed with leaves of Palisota hirsuta and seeds of Xylopia aethiopica, the décoction is drunk to induce foetal movement during pregnancy.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : tawa- beimbe (Kpaa Mende)