Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maytenus putterlickioides (Loes.) Exell & Mendonça
Family : Celastraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(026), H(116), H(139), H(169)
Recipes : H(116) irregular menstruation, decoction of roots of Maytenus putterlickioides mixed with Hoslundia opposita (mmorwe) .
H(169) hernia and H(097) swollen testicles, also used as an H(139) aphrodisiac and to treat H(026) dysmenorrhoea , decoction of roots mixed with roots of Securinega virosa (muhumba)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mtulavuha (Handeni district)
Reference HM 38
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N. , G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai & E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional phytotherapy of some remedies used in treatment of malaria in Meru district of Kenya. South African Journal of Botany , Volume 73, Issue 3, Pages 402-411 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of roots barks of Maytenus putterlickioides in soup
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Meru district, Gatunga region)
Vernacular name : muthuthi
Reference HM 73
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N., G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai, E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the Kwale community of the Kenyan Coast Journal of Ethnopharmacology 114, 377–386 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, root bark of Maytenus putterlickioides, hot water decoction in soup
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Kenyan Coast)
Vernacular name : mtsokolangongo-mume (Digo)