Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Medicago polymorpha L.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fibril illness, fresh leaf of Medicago polymorpha is crushed, mixed with tea/coffee and drink.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : teneg (Tsaeda) (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, chew roots of Medicago polymorpha and swallow the fluid
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : teneg (Tigrigna)