Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Medicago sativa L
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(075), H(111), H(116)
Recipes : H(075) appetizers , leaves of Medicago sativa, decoction or infusion
H(111) poultice against 1st degree burns
H(075) appetizers and H(116) emmenagogue, powder of seeds, VO. with H2O
- H(171) hypoglycaemic and H(162x) urine incontinent, seeds , decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : fassa (Arabic)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) fertilizer, decoction fresh leaves of Medicago sativa
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : fassa (Arabic), luzerne (French)
Reference HS 33a
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S , M. Potgieter M., Milingoni Tshisikhawe, Soul Shava, A. Maroyi
Title : Medicinal utilization of exotic plants by Bapedi traditional healers to treat human ailments in Limpopo province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 144, 646–655 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112006769
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178) heart attac, whole plant of Medicago sativa mixed with leaves of Croton pseudopulchellus boiled in water for 20 min and one tin cup of the extract is taken; orally.Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : luserene (Pedi)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178, 1) heart problem,, whole plant of Medicago sativa mixed with leaves of Croton pseudopulchellus. Decoction for 20 minutes. One tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : luserene