Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Melaleuca leucadendra (L.) L.
Family : Myrtaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, decoction stems with leaves of Melaleuca leucadendron, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : kpinmanssi, sèminton (Fon)