Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Melaleuca viridiflora Gaertner
Family : Myrtaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HQ 03
Author(s) : Quansah, N.
Title : Ethnomedicine in the Maroantsetra Region of Madagascar Economic Botany 42 (3), pp. 370-375 (1988)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) shoot of Melaleuca viridiflora is put in boiled water and the resulting vapour inhaled for the treatment of blocked (stuffy) nose.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (The Betsimisaraka region in the NorthEast)
Vernacular name : kininiua
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold, ONS of Eucalyptus sp., RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : kininindrano (betsimisaraka)