Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Melissa officinalis L.
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007x), H(104)
Recipes : Melissa officinalis used for the treatment of : H(007x) carminative, H(104) stomachic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : melisse officinale (Creole) , parsi kanjam korai (Tamoul)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151, 1) hypertension, leaves of Melissa officinalis. Decoction for 20 minutes and one tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : unknown
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) digestive condition et remède pour les intestins, cooking, infusion of ONS of Melissa officinalis, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : tourenjan (Arabic), melissa (French)