Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Melothria maderaspatana (L.) Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) vermifuge, rape fruit of Melothria maderaspatana, VO.
H(201) sychological problem, leaves , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(093), H(201)
Recipes : H(201), H(093), the fruits of Melothria maderaspatana have a magic power and the are added to the antidote (Peul of Dara)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : pomey (Peul)
Reference HS 02
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : République centrafricaine (1953). From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), leaves of Melothria maderaspatana, to cook, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(022), H(053)
Recipes : H(022) delivery (to facilitate the). The leaves of Ipomoea sp. with those of Melothria maderaspatana (nya chindo) are eaten as spinach, by pregnant women, to facilitate the delivery..
H(053) juice from pressurized roots is used against ear suppurations.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : nya chindo (Manja), akaya (Banda)