Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Menabea venenata Baill.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(031), H(092), H(100), H(112), H(179)
Recipes : H(092) root of Menabea venenata replaced in the ordeal seeds of "tanghin"
A low dose to treat H(031) intercostal pain, H(179) backache, H(100) stop the flow of certain venereal diseases. In high doses it becomes H(112) abortive and H(092) toxic.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : kisopo, tanghin sakalave.