Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Memecylon membranifolium Hook. f.
Family : Melastomataceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(203), H(219y)
Recipes : H(203) Small bells of Memecylon membranifolium to hang around the neck of hunting-dogs are made of the wood.(Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(219y) The wood is very strong and used for bows (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : apalele (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)