Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mentha longifolia (L.) L.
Family : Lamiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(007x), H(045)
Recipes : H(007x) carminative, H(045) septic, H(115) neuralgic, H(137) analgesic, H(166) antispasmodic, aerial part of Mentha longifolia infusion, syrup, mint alcohol
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, H(151) high blood pressure, repiratory salads of leaves of Mentha longifolia
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : inixina (Xhosa), wild mint (English)
Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(018), H(104), H(108), H(137), H(179), H(201)
Recipes : H(018), headache, infusion of leaves drank as a tea; warm leaves used as a compress
H(104) to treat stomach pains, H(201), against witchcraft spells, H(137) wash aching legs, H(179) used for kidneys, H(108) influenza and colds. Often used with other herbs
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : ballerja (Hantam names)
Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) nose infections (Izilonda empumlweni, umongoza), dried, powdered leaves are used as a snuff.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : inxina (Xhosa)
Reference HD 34
Author(s) : Denver D., T. Blouws, O. Aboyade, D. Gibson, J. De Jong, C Van t' Klooster, G. Hughes
Title : Traditional health practitioners' perceptions, herbal treatment and management of HIV and related opportunistic infections. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:77 (2014) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-77
Symptoms : H(100), H(037), H(104), H(182)
Recipes : H(100) HIV and opportunistic infections, leaves of Mentha longifolia are used in a remedy to combat abdominal pains and as a purgative. Healers mash the oily leaves into a pulp and apply to the skin for shingles and herpes zoster.
The plant is used in moderation. This was because traditional healers reported that, in the past, some of their livestock died from consuming the plant.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape, Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : imboya (Zulu)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, leaves of Mentha longifolia, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : inxina (isi Xhosa)
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach aches, infusions of leaves of Mentha longifolia
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : inxina
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(007x), H(125), H(166)
Recipes : Herb of Mentha longifolia as tea; H(166) antispasmodic, H(007x) carminative; H(104) treatment of colic, H(099) hysteria;H(125) diaphoretic (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van WykH(104)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : balderjan, baldrian (Africaans), t’kamma (Khoi/Nama)