Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mentha spicata L.
Family : Lamiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 54
Author(s) : Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title : Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, collect 1 kg of stem with leaves of Mentha spicata. Decoction in 2 litres, let cool and get 1,5 litre.VO , 1 bamboo glass morning and evening
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Bangui)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(101), H(151)
Recipes : stop extended flow of menstruation, blood pressure, leaves of Mentha spicata, hot infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : nana-kuti (Oromo)
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(050)
Recipes : H(050) flatulence, decoction of aerial part of Mentha spicata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : nanaa
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 4) cough and cold, leaf of Mentha spicata boiled with tea and drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : nana /(Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(000), H(104)
Recipes : H(000) general medicine with Mentha spicata, H(104) stomach ailments ( non-indigenous species (early introductions) that became an integral part of the materia medica) from Dykman (1908) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : kruisement (Africaans)
Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(003), H(048), H(103)
Recipes : H(003) relaxant, H(048) carminative, H(103) dental analgesic, ONS. of Mentha spicata (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree) , RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : naanaa (Arabic) , menthe verte (French)