Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Merendra bengalensis (Roxb.) Benth
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(068), H(151)
Recipes : H(068) ascaris, H(151) hypertension, crush leaves of Merendra bengalensis, filter and drunk the fluid
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : mesaguh (Tigrigna)