Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mesembryanthemum aitonis Jacq.
Family : Aizoaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pain (due to alcohol abuse), juice of fresh crushed leaves of Mesembryanthemum aitonis in cold H2O until to make the colour green, VO one cup/ day. No food during some hours
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : iquina