Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mezoneuron benthamianum Baill.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 44
Author(s) : Ashidi, J.S. , P.J. Houghton, P.J. Hylands, T. Efferth
Title : Ethnobotanical survey and cytotoxicity testing of plants of South-western Nigeria used to treat cancer, with isolation of cytotoxic constituents from Cajanus cajan Millsp. leaves Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 501–512 (2010)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, root of Mezoneuron benthamianum, decoction , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : jenifiran, ekanan-Ekun (Yoruba)
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder,root of cultivated & wild Mezoneuron benthamianum , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : jenifiran (Local name), tiger’s claw (Common name)
Reference HK 58
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & G.M. Kayode
Title : Ethnomedicinal Survey of Botanicals Used in Treating Sexually Transmitted Diseases in Ekiti State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 44-55, (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ekiti.htm
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (included, gonorrhea, trichomoniasis, chlamydial infection, syphilis) leaves, stem, roots of Mezoneuran benthamianum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : ajuju
Reference HO 22
Author(s) : Olanipekun M.K. , S. Arowosegbe, J.O . Kayode and T.R. Oluwole
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of women related diseases in Akoko Region of Ondo-State, Nigeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research. Vol. 10(20), pp. 270-277 (25 May, 2016) Article Number: 9BBEEA958735 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(027v), H(078), H(171)
Recipes : Hybanthus enneaspermus, Mezoneuron benthhammianum , Piper guineense, Parkia biglobosaare used collectively or separately for the treatments of H(027v) ante natal care, H(078) cancer, H(171) diabetes
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Region of Ondo-State
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors