Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Microdesmis zenkeri Pax
Family : Pandaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(022), H(100), H(201)
Recipes : H(022) ocytocic remedies, cooked leaves ,H(014) scabies, barks) H(100) syphilis, plant, RNS..
H(201) ritual usage,maceration is also used for ritual ablutions to attract the good people in high places.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (ge-)boko , (Eviya language)