Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mikania sagittifera B.L.Rob..
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(113), H(157), H(179)
Recipes : H(018) headache, decoction of leaves of Mikania sagittifera steam bath
H(018) headache, the stem and the leaves, VO.
H(051) neuropaludism, macerated leaves of Mikania sagittifera : enema adult : 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) 3 times per day., child : 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day.
H(113) rheumatism , decoction of leaves of Mikania sagittifera of Aframomum laurentii steam bath
H(179) renal dysfunction, decoction of leaves of Aframomum angustifolium of Mikania sagittifera, , steam bath , 3 times per week.
H(157) convulsions, decoction of trunk bark of Piptadeniastrum africanum associated with leaves of Microdesmis puberula, Mikania sagittifera, Nephrolepsis biserata and Cyathula prostata : bath :1 times a day during 4 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, City of Ingende, of Bosobolo, Gemena (Ipoke), City of Karawa, of Lokolela, Bikoro (Loondo))
Vernacular name : impompo (Lomongo), impompoyokote (Lonkundo), wuwulu (Ngombe), langbagole (Ngwaka)