Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mikania scandens (L.) Willd.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026, 8) dysmenorrhea, decoction of roots of Mikania scandens purge the first day of the rules
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : 1325
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(092), H(201)
Recipes : H(092) poison arrows, decoction of roots of Mikania scandens , when it is thickened, the irons of the arrows and the spears installed in the buffalo traps are soaked in them..
H(201) The water of maceration of the leaves is used for the lustrations of neophytes in initiation rituals at Bāle Banda.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : not registrated
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(002), H(004), H(031), H(100)
Recipes : H(002) allaitement, leaves of Mikania scandens, RNS.
H(004) wound healing, leaves
H(031), body side pain, H(100) blennorrage, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)kongongo, (Eviya language)