Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mikania sp.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of eaten by cattle
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, The ash of the stem of "" = Mikania sp. is rubbed into scarifications at several spots on the body for fever. The treatment is said to cause severe pains. Or the sap from the stem is dripped into the eyes, that is said to be very painful (Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : yaya (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)