Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Millettia drastica Welw. ex Baker
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) asthenia, roots of Millettia drastica, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(008), H(033), H(068), H(103)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea , H(068) vermifuge , maceration of lthe grinded bark of the root of Millettia drastica : enema 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) 3 times per week.
H(033) sterility, decoction of the root of Millettia drastica of Diospyros lujae, Impatiens irvingii, Symphonia globulifera and Pancovia laurentii as cooking liquid for the patient's food dont la bouillie of Fuku (porridge made of manioc flour)
H(103) caries, bain of bouche du maceration of the root
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, Gemena (Tandala-Modokpa), City of Bosobolo)
Vernacular name : mufote ( Lomongo), dangba (Mono), dangba (Nwagka)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(038), H(113)
Recipes : H(038) diseases of the uterus (kiziba), decoction of the mixing of the following plants : Tapinanthus poggei, Sarcocephalus latifolius, roots of Millettia drastica, of Heinsia crinita and Steganotaenia araliacea.To filter and drink 1/3 glass, 3 times per day. Warning : It is recommended of taking , VO. or enema the prescribed medication against the microfilariae. Prohibited food : oil, hot peper, egg, drink cold waterr or wash with cold water
H(038) ovarian inflammation, H(187) no vaginal opening (kiziba), decoction of the mixing of plants below : Tapinanthus poggei, roots of Millettia drastica, Sarcocephalus latifolius, roots of Heinsia crinita and Steganotaenia araliacea.To filter and drink 1/3 glass, 3 times per day. Warning : It is recommended of take bath or , VO. the prescribed medication against the H(056) microfilariae. Prohibited food : oil, hot peper, egg, drink cold waterr or wash with cold water
H(038) infection of the uterus, to pound the mixing of leaves of Alchornea cordifolia and of Steganotaenia araliacea, leaves of tomato or of roots of Millettia drastica or Heinsia crinita or leaves of Maprounea membranacea and of young leaves of Annona senegalensis. Apply to the uterus a poultice of crushed mixture from morning till night for 6 consecutive days.
H(113) joint pain (kintolula), pound then decoction in 6 bottles of water the mixing of the following plants : roots of Securidaca longipedunculata and of Aframomum alboviolaceum; seeds of Cyperus articulatus, Cymbopogon citratus, leaves of Cajanu cajan, barks of Millettia drastica, leaves of Gossypium barbadense, Xylopia aethiopica (seeds or barks of trunk), barks of Mangifera indica, roots of Sarcocephalus latifolius, Cymbopogon densiflorus, Lippia multiflora, roots of Annona senegalensis and of Pentadiplandra brazzeana and barks of Croton mubango. Prélever and filter une bouteille du mélange and VO. 1/3 of glass, 3 times per day. Le reste gardé dans la marmite est rechauffé régulièrement to rub the body morning and evening.
H(187) weakness of the baby's neck accompanied effusions of the head (nsingu), pound the following plants : Securidaca longipedunculata , Aframomum alboviolaceum, Cajanus cajan, Cyperus articulatus (seeds), Xylopia aethiopica (barks of trunk or seeds), Millettia drastica (barks), Cymbopogon citratus, Gossypium barbadense (coton), Mangifera indica (barks of trunk), Croton mubango (barks), Sarcocephalus latifolius (roots), Cymbopogon densiflorus, Lippia multiflora, Annona senegalensis (roots), Pentadiplandra brazzeana. decoction of the mixture with 5 bottles H2O, Sift one bottle then make VO. 2 tablespoons, 3 times per day. The rest is kept warmed in a pot Then, rub the baby's neck, 2 times per day. N.B. If the baby's head accuses slots, you can apply it against prescribed continuous crying or pain or the joint pain
H(201) vision of the spirits causing the fall to the ground and the sudden dead of the person (ngimbi), maceration overnight the mixing of Millettia drastica (leaves), Millettia versicolor (leaves), Schwenkia americana, Desmodium velutinum and Cola acuminata (seeds). take a total bath 2 times per day. Prohibited : to the market, go to a bereavement, see a corpse,eat leaves of Gnetum africanum, of manioc, of Salacia pynaerti; meat of pork, goats, hens and fruits of Aframomum alboviolaceum
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : mwengeti (Kikongo)