Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Millettia laurentii De Wild.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 56
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Les plantes et l’invisible chez les Mbuun, Mpiin et Nsong (Bandundu, RD Congo) : une approche ethnolinguistique Sprache und Geschichte in Afrika 21: 95-122 https://biblio.ugent.be/input/download?func=downloadFile&recordOId=1068578&fileOId=1068580
Symptoms : H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(104), Mbuun maceration of bark of Millettia laurentii to treat heartburn .
H(201), This black wooden shaft is deemed to be used at night by malefic wizards like palace in their occult ceremonies
H(201) This species is also considered as an honorable tree, and as such is planted in the paddock of traditional leaders
The Mpiin also manufacture talking drums
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(127), H(171)
Recipes : H(127) spleen (kibeka), decoction together rhizomes d’Anchomanes difformis, barks of Millettia laurentii and d’Harungana madagascariensis with la souche d’Aloe congolensis ; Do an enema with the warm liquid obtained, 1 bamboo glass per daywith interval of 1 day. + Prohibited food : leaves of manioc, pumpkin, not eat ni toucher one egg.
H(171) diabetes, decoction of barks or roots of Bridelia ferruginea, roots d’ Annona senegalensis. subsp. oulotricha, of Sarcocephalus latifolius, leaves of Morinda lucida, Allium sativum, roots of Millettia eetveldeana, leaves of Morinda morindoides, roots Vitex madiensis and of Sarcocephalus pobeguinii, barks of Millettia laurentii, Lippia multiflora, large and small Ocimum gratissimum and Malaka sp. Filter and let cool, add a bit of roots of Rauvolfia vomitoria and let stand during 12 hours; to filter and drink 1/3 glass 3 times per day. Prohibited food : chikwangues, foufou, tuber of cassava, rice, bananas, corn, peanuts, fruits, sweet potatoes, bread, milk, beverages, fish, palm oil, lemons. One can eat : toast, yams, taro, liquid milk, vegetables, lots of Solanum aethiopicum (gilo), Solanum macrocarpon and Solanum torvum
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : kiboto (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(041), H(203)
Recipes : H(041) Pau preto (Port.) (blackleg?)
H(203) construction, wood
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : pau preto (Portuguese)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) buttons, soaked bark Millettia laurentii
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : kiboto, wenge (Kikongo and Kiyombe)