Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Millettia sp.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002) Millettia sp., widely used to purify a woman's breast milk, ONS., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaire) (Manianga district )
Vernacular name : luvuka (Kikongo)
Reference HD 39
Author(s) : De Wildeman, É.
Title : A Propos de Médicaments Indigènes Congolais Institut Royal Colonial Belge. Section des Sciences naturelles et Médicales Mémoires.-Collection in-8°. Tome III, fascicule 3. (1935)
Symptoms : H(156)
Recipes : H(156) whooping cough (sangati); Take a few leaves of Millettia sp. (fukazi; liana of the forest) , add a few leaves of Desmodium lasiocarpum (mbata-bata; shrub bush), macerate in water for ten minutes by crushing the leaves. Drink a glass of maceration.
Region : West and Central Africa
Country : Belgian Congo
Vernacular name : fukazi
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) sterility decoction of the root of Pancovia laurentii and of Symphonia globulifera and Millettia sp.as cooking liquid for the patient's food
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Gemena)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors