Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mimosa invisa Mart. ex Colla
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 68
Author(s) : Baggnian, I., Abdou, L, Yameogo, J. T, Moussa, I., Adam, T.
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues sur les marchés du centre ouest du Niger. Journal of Applied Biosciences 132: 13392- 13403 (2018)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, whole plant of Mimosa invisa in broth, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger (center west)
Vernacular name : darmé walkinka (Haoussa)
Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) whitlow, crushed leaves of Miosa invista, local apcation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : kwiteweh (Babungo)