Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mimosa pigra L.
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 17
Author(s) : Havinga, H. R., A. Hartl, J. Putscher, S. Prehsler, C. Buchmann, C. R. Vogl
Title : Tamarindus indica L. (Fabaceae): Patterns of use in traditional African medicine Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 127 pp. 573 - 588 (2010)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) helminthiasis, drink leaf juice and root extract of Tamarindus indica together with root exstract of Mimosa pigra and soil from Chikula (kind of termite nest) for ankylostomiasis (hookworm) (registered from :Haerdi, F., 1964. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga-Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Philosophisch-naturwissenschaftliche Fakultät, Universität Basel, Basel, pp. 1–278.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(037), H(103)
Recipes : H(037) chronic cough, decoction of leaves of Mimosa pigra: adult : 1 cup per day, child : 1 glass per day.
H(103) caries, gargle with the decoction of leaves
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : mosse sekerengondo (Libinza), kakodji (Lomongo)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) chronic mange with H(014) itch (yamba di nzazi), grill the following plants : Brillantaisia patula (leaves), Dacryodes edulis (leaves), Gossypium barbandense (leaves), Ottelia ulvifolia and Momordica charantia (barks) and Ficus lutea (barks); finely ground to obtain a powder. Then pound together the plants of Brillantaisia patula, Dissotis brazzaei, Manihot esculenta (leaves), Mimosa pigra or Mimosa pellita var pellita, Scleria achtenii and Nymphaea lotus; press, filter and add to the resulting liquid the powder of the first mixture . apply this pasty mixture all over the body 2 times per day
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : kikoki (Kikongo)
Reference HK 79
Author(s) : Kimpouni, V., M-Y Lenga-Sacadura, J. C. Mamboueni, E. N.Mikoko
Title : Phytodiversite et Pharmacopée Traditionnelle de la communauté Kaamba de Madingou (Bouenza - Congo) European Scientific Journal, Vol.14, No.3, January 2018 edition URL:http://dx.doi.org/10.19044/esj.2018.v14n3p191
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046, 5) measles, trituration of leaves of Mimosa pigra, friction on the skin
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville)
Vernacular name : kikengui
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(091), H(124)
Recipes : H(091) fatigue, H(124) hemorrhage, decoction of leaves of Mimosa pigra, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : roibe (Antakarana), hery, roitra (Malgache), amourette (French), catclaw mimosa (English)
Reference HS 24
Author(s) : Sonibare, M. A. and Z. O. Gbile
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of anti-asthmatic plants in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 4, pp. 340-345 (2008)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, roots of Olax subscorpioidea, stems of Chasmanthera dependens, roots of Calliandra portoricensis, stems of Mimosa pigra, roots of Securidaca longipedunculata, bulb of Crinum jagus, leaves of Allium ascalonicum, fruit of Tetrapleura tetraptera, washed and cut all the recipes into pieces, soak in water in a covered glass jar and leave for three days. For adult: a small tumbler-full is taken three times daily, Children: a small tumbler-full daily.
H(082) asthma, roots of Olax subscorpioidea, stems of Mimosa pigra, roots of Calliandra portoricensis, the ingredients are chopped into pieces and soaked in water for three days. Adult: a small tumbler-ful daily, children: a small teaspoonful once in three days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : ewon agogo
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(108), H(201)
Recipes : H(108), common cold , maceration of grated of roots of Mimosa pigra introduced into the nostrils
H(201) ritual use of eye drops for the initiation Bouiti
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)bata ((w-)a gekunde), (Eviya language)