Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mimusops zeyheri Sond.
Family : Sapotaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(087)
Recipes : H(004),wounds,H(013) ulcers , grind 50 g bark of Mimusops zeyheri , add to 1 l water and boil for 10 min, take 1 tablespoon of concoction of the bark thrice daily for 3 days
H(087)candidiasis, grind 50 g roots and add to 5 l warm water, drink the mixture when necessary
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : umkhamamasi / umphushane
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruits of Mimusops zeyheri eaten when ripe and sometimes soaked in milk to make a milkshake
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mububulu (Vhavenda), red milkwood (English)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruits, VO
H(095) fruits, alcoholic beverage
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mububulu (Venda)
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(028z), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(100, 10) roots Mimusops zeyheri are used to treat syphilis (sexually transmissible disease), H(104) stomach ache and H(028z) gynaecological infections, RNS., VO.
H(095) fruit is edible
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : monupudu
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 5) diabetes mellitus, leaves of Merwilla plumbea. Decoction for 10–25 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mmupudu
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruits, VO
H(095) fruits, alcoholic beverage
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mububulu (Venda)