Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC.
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) dermatosis, decoction stems with leaves of Mitracarpus hirtus, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : godoko (Fon)
Reference HC 55
Author(s) : Cisse, A, M Gueye, A. Ka, F. Ndiaye, S. Koma, L.E. Akpo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales chez les bergers peuls de Widou Thiengoly de la commune de Téssékéré (Ferlo-Nord Sénégal). Journal of Applied Biosciences 98 (2016)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) dermatological affection (external treatment), ONS. de Mitracarpus hirtus, RNS. (medicinal species sometimes used in combination with other species)
Region : West Africa
Country : Sengal (Ferlo-North)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(014), H(046), H(151)
Recipes : H(014) mycosis, pounded leaves of Mitracarpus hirtus imbibé or non of palm oil in friction
H(046) measles, macerated leaves bath
H(151) hypertension, manger the leaves associated with graines of arachide.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Karawa, of Ingende, Libenge (Mawuya, Nduma))
Vernacular name : kinde, mutuale (Ngwaka)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(051), H(099), H(106), H(118), H(131)
Recipes : H(013) skin eruption (mfueta),H(013) skin rash accompanied of H(131) itching (nkulu = mpese) pian, pound together the following plants : Acanthospermum hispidum (leaves), mfueta sp. (leaves), Mitracarpus hirtus, Dacryodes edulis (leaves), Arachis hypogaea (leafy stems), Raphia textilis (inflorescences), Pseudospondias microcarpa (barks of trunk), Tephrosia vogelii (seeds), Pentaclethra eetveldeana (leaves), Entada abyssinica (seeds) and Pentaclethra macrophylla (leaves). Separate into three piles : Decoction of the first pile, filter and put in a bottle tightly closed with cap. To roast le 2nd pile in a pan, finely ground and store in a bottle. Mix le 3rd pile with le juice of 10 lemons and rub the whole body 2 times per day. When the body is dry, rub with the powder obtained with the 2nd pile, 2 times per day. And proceed for 3 consecutive days. Then VO. the filtrate from 1er pile, 1 table spoon, 3 times per day.
H(013) loti (spots at the face of youngse), plant, RNS.
H(014) mycosis and other, ONS., RNS.
H(014) chronic mange with H(014) itch (yamba di nzazi), to roast the mixing of plants below : wastes of banana, leaves of Lannea antiscorbutica, leaves and seeds of Cajanus cajan, leaves of Gossypium barbadense and of Capsicum frutescens. finely ground and mix with the oil of raw palm nuts (Elaeis guineensis). Rub the body with the dough 2 times per day
H(014) spots on the skin (loti), pound together powder guns, traditional salt and oil of crude palm nuts (Elaeis guineensis), leaves of Tephrosia vogelii and of Millettia versicolor, and of Mitracarpus hirtus. Rub the body with the mixture, 2 times per day.
H(014) dermatosiss, crumple leaves, friction on the sick place
H(051) fever, leaves in friction on the body
H(099) epilepsy, crumple leaves of Mitracarpus hirtus, add some water and pour few drops (2 or 3) in the nose.
H(106) kill lice, scabies, decoction of the plant
H(118) pain of throat, H(108) cold (child), suc of leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : bana ba nzazi, mbanda-nzazi, banda nzazi (Kikongo)
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014, 10) superficial mycosis, maceration of leaves of Mitracarpus hirtus during 24 h, VO. 2 glasses a day until healing
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors