Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mitracarpus scaber Zucc. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Family : Rubiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 23b
Author(s) : Ambe, G. - A. & F. Malaisse
Title : Diversité des plantes médicinales et ethnotaxonomie en pays malinke de Côte d'Ivoire From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future, p 331 -338
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) exudative dermatoses, leaves of Mitracarpus scabe, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : wrawra-fla (Dioula)
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis. ONS., of Mitracarpus scaber, RNS;
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : sélu (Peul).
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) dermatoses, leaves Mitracarpus scaber are used in massage
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : lotokano, lotokanon (Socé)