Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mollugo nudicaulis Lam.
Family : Molluginaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic (good chance), stems with leaves of Mollugo nudicaulis, soap (bath)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : vèni (Fon)
Reference HB 68
Author(s) : Baggnian, I., Abdou, L, Yameogo, J. T, Moussa, I., Adam, T.
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues sur les marchés du centre ouest du Niger. Journal of Applied Biosciences 132: 13392- 13403 (2018)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) charm, H(201) mystical, whole plant of Mollugo nudicaulis, powder bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger (center west)
Vernacular name : shashatao (Haoussa)
Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) Mollugo nudicaulis sold on the market and used for its antitussive properties, ONS., RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : aferontany
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever of young children, decoction of Mollugo nudicaulis in ablutions
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : gite pola (Fulfuldé),
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), Mollugo nudicaulis is consumed by oxen, sheep, goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : gite pola (Fulfuldé),
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(008), H(015x), H(037), H(124), H(157)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(015x) albumin,H(037) cough, H(124) blood loss, H(157) convulsion, whole plant of Mollugo nudicaulis, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : aferotany
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(037)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastroenteritis, H(037) cough, whole plant of Mollugo nudicaulis, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : aferotany
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(051, 19) paludism, decoction of the whole plant of Mollugo nudicaulis, VO.
H(104) stomach-ache, infusion of the whole plant
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : aferotany (Betsimisaraka)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(051) paludism, H(104) abdominal colic, whole plant of Mollugo nudicaulis, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : aferontany (betsimisaraka)