Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Momordica calantha Gilg
Family : Cucurbitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(018), H(082), H(104)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, H(018) headache and H(104) stomach-ache, dried leaves and stems of Momordica calantha powdered, mixed with honey, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : fuiza.(Lushoto district)