Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Momordica cissoides Benth.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) pains, sap of Momordica cissoides, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : malila-de-katar (Guinean creole), nanar n’kabulan (Nalu)
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(053), H(094)
Recipes : H(053, 18) otitis, H(094, 18) hemorrhoids, decoction of leaves of Momordica cissoides, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(006), H(181)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(181) navel pains, decoction of leaves of Momordica cissoides as enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : woteh (Babungo)