Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Monanthotaxis fornicata (Baill.) Verdc.
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) mental diseases; outer root bark of Monanthotaxis fornicata scraped off and burnt and smoke inhaled against
H(201) mental diseases decoction of roots of Monanthotaxis fornicata boiled with roots of Cedrela odorata (Mtonga, Mwuje). and garlic, onions and elephant dung,VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mchofu (Tanga district)