Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Monodora tenuifolia Benth.
Family : Annonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), decoction of 500 g of stem bark powderof Monodora tenuifolia (with thin leaves) in 3 l of water for 20 min, VO. 250 ml of decoction 3 times a day for 7 days. Major symptoms and other diseases treated:Joint and muscle pain, headache and promotion of breast milk production
H(051) paludism, infusion of 500 g of dry seed powder in 3 l of water, VO. 250 ml of infusion 3 times a day for 7 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : ebome osso (Ewondo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(204)
Recipes : H(204) The bast fiber of Monodora tenuifolia is made into waist bands.(recipe from Mbuti Pygmies, around Teturi village in the Ituri forest(Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : bunjahukumu (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)