Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Morella serrata (Lam.) Killick
Family : Myricaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) Morella serrata in period pains cure
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : malokela
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108), powdered roots of Morella serrata sniffed to cause sneezing to get rid of head colds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : malokela
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(018), H(037), H(099)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(037) tuberculosis, H(099) mental illnes; whole plant of Morella serrata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : malelek (Sesotho)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, ONS.of Morchella serrata, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umlulama (Zulu)